Résultats

Conférence annuelle du GdR PHYCOTOX 2016 à Villefranche-Sur-Mer

Cette année encore, le GdR Phycotox s'est réuni pour la conférence annuelle, autour de présentations scientifiques des différents membres de notre groupement. Cette réunion s'est déroulée sous la forme d'une conférence scientifique, à Villefranche sur mer, les 15 et 16 mars 2016 et a été l'occasion pour les membres du GdR de présenter leurs travaux de recherche, soit à travers une présentation orale ou un poster.

Une priorité a été donnée aux étudiants pour une présentation orale, nous avons ainsi pu assister à une session jeunes chercheurs d'une très grande qualité!!

La conférence s'est déroulée dans la salle de conférence de la citadelle de Villefranche-Sur-Mer dans la journée, suite à un apéritif de bienvenue sera aussi offert par l'Observatoire le lundi 14 mars 2016.

Voici le programme, ainsi que les présentations et le book of abstracts

Lundi 14 mars

 19h00 – 21h00 : Apéritif dinatoire d’accueil

(Offert par l’Observatoire Océanologique de Villefranche, OOV)

Salle des Filets, Station Zoologique, OOV

 

Mardi 15 mars

Chapiteau (proche de la Mairie), Citadelle de Villefranche-sur-Mer

 8h30 – Inscriptions 

 9h00 – 9h15 Ouverture (Christophe Trojani, Maire de Villefranche ; Anne Corval, Directrice de l'Observatoire Océanologique de Villefranche ;  H. Hégaret, R. Aráoz, Rodolphe Lemée, P. Hess)

 9h15-10h00 – Keynote Kristian F. Nielsen (DTU, Denmark): « From fungi to microalgae: UHPLC-HRMS based dereplication and preparative isolation of bioactives »

 

10h00 - 10h30 – Pause café

 

 SESSION 1 : Projets en cours (Chair : Véronique Séchet)

10h30 -11h00 – Conférence invitée Laurent Chabaud (CNRS-ICSN, Gif-sur-Yvette, FR) : « Studies on the synthesis of Gymnodimine A: a marine neurotoxin »

11h00 - 11h20 – Toshiyuki Suzuki (FRA, Japan), Identification of Ciguatoxins in Red Snapper Fish implicated in Ciguatera Fish Poisoning in Vietnam

11h20 -11h40 – Rómulo Aráoz : « NeuroTorp », a lateral flow test for fast and early detection of environmental neurotoxins

11h40 -12h00 –Luis Felipe Artigas : On the combination of automated optical sensors for the observation of phytoplankton dynamics in coastal waters: implications for the monitoring of Harmful Algal Blooms (JERICO-Next European network)

12h00 -12h20 – Philipp Hess : COSELMAR

 12h20 -12h30 – Discussion libre – questions

 

12h30 – 14h00 Repas (buffet Citadelle)

 

SESSION 2 : Session libre (Chair : Rodolphe Lemée)

14h00 -14h30 – Conférence invitée Amparo Alfonso (Univ. Santiago de Compostela, Lugo, ES) : « New neurotoxic compounds identified from dinoflagellates cultures »

14h30 -14h50 – Claire Lamoise : Purification of hydrosoluble icthyotoxic compounds from the marine cyanobacterium Trichodesmium erythraeum collected in New Calédonia

14h50 -15h10 – Amandine Caruana : Impact of evolving photoperiods on Pseudo-nitzschia physiology and toxicity

15h10 -15h30 – Alain Lefèbvre : Analysis of Phytoplankton bloom phenology by identification of gaussian mixture for the period 1989-2014 in the southern bight of the North Sea

15h30 -16h00 –Philipp Hess : updates from the international scene: IPHAB, GlobalHAB, OHH-COST

 

SESSION 3: 16h00 – 17h30: Speed-Talks Posters (Chair : Valérie Fessard, 5min / poster, café)

Annie Chapelle : Ecological niche and phenology modeling of toxic phytoplankton blooms. The case of Alexandrium minutum and Pseudo-nitzschia in the Channel and Atlantic French coast

Quentin Hinet : Proteomic response to zinc stress of a Mediterranean strain of the invasive toxic dinoflagellate Alexandrium pacificum

Simon Pouil : Effects of brevetoxin pre-exposure on Mediterranean mussel Mytilus galloprovincialis: insights into feeding physiology and interaction with metal uptake capacities

17h30 – 18h15: AG GdR PHYCOTOX : (H. Hégaret, P. Hess)

  Budget, animation, décisions, lieu de la prochaine rencontre, AOB

 

 _ _ _  _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _

 

DINER LIBRE

_ _ _  _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _

 

Mercredi 16 mars

Chapiteau (proche de la Mairie), Citadelle de Villefranche-sur-Mer

 

SESSION 4 : Méditerranée 1 (Chair : Romulo Araoz)

9h00 -9h30 – Conférence invitée Riadh Kharrat (Institut Pasteur Tunis, Tunisie) : « Les biotoxines marines sur le littoral Tunisien : état de connaissances »

9h30-9h50 –Mohamed Laabir : LAGUNOTOX project « Study of toxic dinoflagellates in the Mediterranean lagoons: highlighting cyst banks, morphogenetic, toxin characterization and ecophysiological traits of the main HAB species »

9h50-10h10–Eric Abadie : A study on Vulcanodinium rugosum (dinoflagellate producer of pinnatoxins) developing in the Mediterranean lagoon of Ingril

 

10h10 – 10h40 Pause-café (posters)

 

SESSION 5: Session Méditerranée 2 / Jeunes chercheurs 1 (Chair : Mohamed Laabir)

11h00 -11h20 – Pierre-Jean Ferron : Toxicity of palytoxin and Ostreopsis extracts on intestinal, liver, and lung human cells

11h20 -11h40 – Laura Payton :  Effect of Alexandrium minutum exposure on gills cyclic transcriptome of the oyster Crassostrea gigas

11h40 -12h00 – Justine Castrec :Comparative study of the behavioral and physiological responses of the oyster Crassostrea gigas exposed to three strains of Alexandrium minutum producing different toxin types

12h00 – 12h20 - Khadidja Klouch : Historical records from dated sediment cores unveiled the multidecadal dynamics of the toxic dinoflagellate Alexandrium minutum in the Bay of Brest (France)

12h20 -12h30 –Discussion libre - questions

 

12h30 – 14h00 Repas (buffet Citadelle)

 

SESSION 6 : Session Jeunes Chercheurs 2 (Chair : Ronel Biré)

14h00 -14h30 –  Conférence invitée Walid Medhioub : « Contamination des mollusques bivalves par les phycotoxines dans le Golfe de Gabès, état des lieux et perspectives futures »

14h30 -14h50 – Francesco Pisapia : Toxicity screening of Gambierdiscus strains using neuro-2a and erythrocyte lysis bioassays

14h50 -15h10 – Jimmy Alarcan : In vitro investigation on the human metabolism of lipophilic phycotoxins PTX-2 and SPX-1 using liquid chromatography hyphenated with high resolution Orbitrap mass spectrometry

15h10 -15h30 – Marc Long : Kinetics of the allelopathic activity of the toxic dinoflagellate Alexandrium minutum upon the photosystem II of the diatom Chaetoceros neogracile

15h30 -15h40 – Discussion libre - questions

 

15h40 -16h10 – Pause-Café (posters)

 

SESSION 7 : Mini-projets GdR : (Chair : Raffaele Siano)

16h10 -16h30 –Amandine Gaudin : Purification and Characterization of Portimine, the Smallest Cyclic Imine Toxin Produced by Vulcanodinium rugosum (French Isolate)

16h30 - 16h50 –Evelyne Benoit : Voltage-gated sodium channels of Crassostrea gigas oyster nerves: electrophysiological evaluation, ex vivo, of their sensitivity to paralytic shellfish toxins.